Privacy and Security

Operation and management

Each workspace is sponsored and administered (in terms of user eligibility and its content) by a lead agency. The system supporting Shared Workspace (the "workspace system"), including the addition/deletion of members, is managed by the Department of Internal Affairs (DIA), but site owners will also be able to manage their own members directly, if they choose.

Logon management for Shared Workspace will be provided by RealMe. This service is provided by DIA which aims to provide citizens with a more convenient yet secure and privacy-enhancing way to access government services over the Internet. Members will obtain their logons to their Shared Workspace via RealMe. Any personal information provided for the logon (i.e. email address, phone number and security questions) will be stored on RealMe servers. The RealMe privacy policy applies to that information.

Collection of information for Shared Workspace

The contact details provided when requesting or obtaining access to a workspace (e.g. name, place of work, email address) may appear in a contact list on the workspace and are stored in the workspace system. This information is separate and may be different to the information provided for a member's RealMe login. Pursuant to Shared Workspace protocols, you may also have been asked to provide additional personal information, such as the nature and duration of your employment. This information may be retained by DIA and the agency for the purpose of administering the workspace.

When you visit a workspace, our workspace system server collects information provided by your browser. This information is:

  • The type of browser you used
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your "IP address"
  • The web address(es) of the page(s) on the workspace that you browsed
  • The web address(es) of the document(s) you downloaded from the workspace.

The raw data is stored on the workspace system's servers at its New Zealand based hosting centre.

You may choose to provide further personal information as a part of your use of a workspace when, for example, adding content to, or participating in discussion within, the workspace. That information will be viewable by members of the workspace, its administrators and certain DIA staff. It will also be retained on the workspace system.

If you provide feedback on the workspace, that feedback will be sent to staff at the DIA. Your email address will be in the header of the email that they receive. Feedback is important and is used to improve and, if necessary, resolve any issues.

All feedback is part of the workspace owner's and DIA's records and is potentially discoverable under the Official Information Act.

Use of statistical information for Shared Workspace

We do not sell, publish or give away statistical information.

We will only use statistical information for usage reports to member agencies and feedback to the people who have contributed content.

Cookies

Visiting a shared workspace generates session (non-persistent) cookies that you can find on your PC under the following names:

  • ASP.NET_SessionId
  • GLSSESSIONID
  • GLS
  • CustomAuth
  • CustomAuth2
  • MSOWebPartPage_AnonymousAccessCookie

These cookies expire when you close your browser and none of them store any personally identifiable information.

Access and correction of personal information

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request the correction of any of your personal information, provided to the DIA, in connection with your use of a workspace.

If you would like to see the information DIA has stored, or to change some personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact DIA, contact details for which are set out below. DIA may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Office
Department of Internal Affairs
PO Box 805
Wellington, New Zealand 6140
Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz

If you are not satisfied with DIA's response to your concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand 6143
Phone: +64-4-474 7590
Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909
Fax: +64-4-474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz